Data Protection Declaration

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia, applicable provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “Rules”) and Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

We are concerned about the privacy of our customers accessing this website (“Website”).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect certain information provided by you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy along with the Website Terms of Use provided at https://akemi.in/data-protection-declaration (“Terms of Use”). Your access or use of the Website or the services of the Website shall signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy along with the Terms of Use, as updated from time to time, and your agreement to be legally bound by the same. Any capitalised term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in the Terms of Use. 
If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not use the Website or avail any of the services offered on the Website. If you use the services on behalf of another person or entity, you represent that you are authorised by such person or entity to (i) accept this Privacy Policy on such person’s or entity’s behalf, and (ii) consent on behalf of such person or entity to our collection, use and disclosure of such person’s or entity’s information as described in this Privacy Policy.

1. INFORMATION CONCERNING THE GATHERING OF CERTAIN INFORMATION BY US

1.1. We are glad that you are visiting our Website and thank you for your interest. Below we inform you about how your personal data is used when you visit our Website. 

1.2. When you access or use the Website, certain information of yours may be collected and used by us. You hereby consent to our collection, use and sharing, disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. 
1.3. The information collected from you by us may constitute ‘Personal Information’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the Rules.
 
Personal Information” is defined under the Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person is defined under the Rules to mean personal information about that person relating to:

- passwords;

- financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;

- physical, physiological and mental health condition;

- sexual orientation;

- medical records and history;

- biometric information;

- any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing services; and

- any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

1.4. Collection, use and disclosure of information which has been designated as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such use, collection and disclosure as required under applicable law.
1.5. We may use and retain such information, including Personal Information to send you any applicable communications.
1.6. If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information from us, please send us an email at info@akemiindia.com.
1.7. We shall have the exclusive rights towards all reports/analyses created by us on the basis of the Personal Information.
1.8. We may occasionally hire certain third party service providers to provide limited services on our behalf. We will only provide these third party services providers with the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose. They shall handle such information according to this Privacy Policy.

1.9.  We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this Privacy Policy, at our sole discretion, at any time. Any changes made to this Privacy Policy shall be effective immediately following the publishing or posting of such changes through the Website. It is recommended that you revisit this Privacy Policy regularly so as to be kept apprised of the updated Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website, following changes to this Privacy Policy, means you accept the changes.

1.10. We shall process and save your information in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.
1.11. We do not sell, trade or rent the information provided by you to any third party, unless we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so
1.12. We do not control or endorse the content, messages or information found on the Website and, therefore, we specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the same and any actions resulting from your use of such content, messages or information, and you agree that you waive any claims against us relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against us relating to the same

2. DATA GATHERING WHEN VISITING OUR WEBSITE

2.1. If you simply visit our Website in order to inform yourself, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with any information, we only gather the data which your browser automatically transmits to our server (called as “server log files“). When you visit our Website, we collect the data which is technically necessary for us in order to be able to show you the Website:

- our visited Website;
- date and time the Website was accessed;
- amount of data sent (in bytes);
- the source/link used to access the web page;
- the browser which was used;
- the operating system which was used; and
- the IP address used (under circumstances anonymised).

2.2. Collecting and processing of information is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our Website.
2.3. Data is neither passed on nor used for any other purposes, other than as provided in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, however, to check the server log files if there should be any concrete evidence of unlawful usage.

3. COOKIES

3.1. In order to make the visit to our Website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on a number of pages. These are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted again at the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and enable us or partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognize your browser the next time you visit us (persistent cookies). If cookies have been stored, they gather and process on an individual scale specific user information such as browser and location data as well as the IP address. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period which varies from cookie to cookie.
If Personal Information is gathered and processed by individual cookies which we may implement, the processing takes place in order to safeguard our legitimate interest in ensuring the best possible functionality of the website as well as the customer-friendly and effective design of the website.

3.2. Under circumstances we may work together with advertising partners who help us to make our web presence more interesting for you. For this purpose, when you visit our Website, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard drive (third-party cookies). If we cooperate with the aforesaid advertising partners, you will be informed individually and separately about the implementation of such cookies and the amount of information gathered in the paragraphs below.

3.3. Please note that you can set your browser in such a way that you are informed when a cookie is to be stored and decide from case to case whether to accept or decline them, in particular cases or generally. Every browser is different in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the Help menu of each browser where you can find out how you can change your cookie settings. You can find them for the respective browser under the following links:
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html

3.4. Please note that the functionality of our Website may be limited if cookies are not accepted.

4. CONTACTING

4.1. Personal Information will be gathered when you contact us (e.g. when you use the contact form or send us an email).

4.2. Which data is collected, when you use the contact form, is apparent from the respective contact form. This Personal Information is stored and used solely for the purpose of answering your questions, for getting in contact with you and fulfilling the technical administration related to it. The legal basis for the processing of the data is our legitimate interest in answering your questions.

5. USE OF SINGLE SIGN-ON PROCEDURES

Facebook Connect 

5.1. On our Website you can create a customer account or register using the social plug-in “Facebook Connect” of the Facebook social network, operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Facebook”). You can use the so-called single sign-on technology to log in, if you already have a Facebook account. You can recognise the social plug-ins of “Facebook Connect” on our Website by the blue button with the Facebook logo and the sign “Mit Facebook anmelden” or “Connect with Facebook”or “Log in with Facebook” or “Sign in with Facebook”.

5.2.  If you open a page of our Website and it contains such a plug-in, your browser will establish a direct connection to the servers of Facebook. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the page. By means of this integration, Facebook receives the information from the Website page that your browser opened, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged-in to your Facebook account. This information, including your IP address, is transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there. These data processing operations are carried out on the basis of the legitimate interest of Facebook in providing you with personalized advertizing based on your surfing behaviour.

5.3. By using this “Facebook Connect” button on our Website you also have the possibility of logging in or registering on our Website via your Facebook user data. Only if you have given your explicit consent and depending on your own data protection settings for Facebook, we will receive the general and public information contained in your profile. This information includes the user ID, the name, the profile picture, the age and the gender.
We would like to point out that, after changes in the privacy policy and the terms of use of Facebook, by giving consent it might also result in the transfer of your profile pictures as well as the user IDs of your friends and the friends list if these are marked as “public” in your privacy settings. The data transmitted by Facebook will be stored by us in order to create a user account with the necessary data and processed, if they were released by you on Facebook (title, first name, surname, address data, country, email address, date of birth). Conversely, on the basis of your consent, data (e.g. information about your surfing behaviour) can be transmitted from us to your Facebook profile.
Your given consent can be revoked at any time by sending a message to the Grievance Officer, whose details are provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

5.4. To find out about the purpose and scope of the gathering of data and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights and the settings you can make to protect your privacy, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

5.5. If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected via our Website directly to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before you visit our Website.

5.6. You can also completely prevent the loading of the Facebook plug-ins by your browser by using an add-on for your browser..

6. USE OF YOUR DATA FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING

Signing up for our email newsletter

6.1. If you subscribe to our email newsletter, we will send you regular information about our offers. The only obligatory information necessary for sending the newsletter is your email address. The disclosure of further information is optional and will only be used in order to address you more personally.

6.2. For the sending of the newsletter, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that we will not send you an email newsletter until you have explicitly confirmed that you want to receive them. We will send you a confirmation email, asking you to confirm that you want to receive newsletters from us in the future by clicking on the appropriate link.

By clicking on the confirmation link, you give us your consent to use your Personal Information.

6.3. When registering for the newsletter, we will store your IP address, as registered by your Internet service provider (ISP), as well as the date and time of your registration in order to be able to track any possible misuse of your email address at a later date. The data collected by us when you subscribe to the newsletter is used exclusively for advertising purposes by way of the newsletter.

6.4. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by using the link provided in the newsletter or by sending a corresponding mail at info@akemiindia.com. After you have cancelled your subscription, your email address will be immediately deleted from our newsletter mailing list unless you have explicitly agreed to a further use of your data which is legally permitted and which we inform you about in this Privacy Policy.

6.5. Newsletters via CleverReach

Our email newsletters are dispatched by the technical service provider CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede (“CleverReach“) and when you subscribe we pass on the data you provided us with to them. Passing on the information to CleverReach serves our legitimate interest in using a promotionally effective, secure and user-friendly newsletter system. The Personal Information you enter in order to receive the newsletter (e.g. your email address) is stored on the servers of CleverReach in Germany or Ireland. CleverReach uses this information for the dispatch and statistical evaluation of the newsletter on our behalf. For the purpose of evaluation, the emails contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels which are one pixel image files which are stored on our Website. These can be used to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it is also possible to analyse whether a pre-defined action has taken place after a link in the newsletter has been clicked. In addition, technical information is also collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). The data is gathered pseudonymised and are not linked to your other Personal Information. A direct link to a specific individual is excluded. This data is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to adapt future newsletters better to the interests of the recipients.

If you do not agree to the data analysis for the purposes of statistical evaluation, you must cancel your newsletter subscription.

We have concluded an order processing contract with CleverReach which obliges CleverReach to protect the data of our customers and not to pass them on to third parties. For further information on the data analysis of CleverReach, please read here: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/ The privacy policy of CleverReach can be viewed here: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

7. PERSONAL INFORMATION GATHERING FOR CONTRACT EXECUTION AND ORDER TRANSACTION

Akemi Technology India Private Limited, having its registered office at Plot 276, Kanchanayakanahally Sub Layout, 1st Phase, Bommasandra Indl. Area, Jigani Hobli, Anekal Taluk, Bangalore – 560100, Karnataka, India, collects your Personal Information for the purpose of contract execution, fulfilment of your pre-contractual, contractual and post-contractual obligations, as well as for direct advertising.

Data collection and processing is necessary for the execution of the contract. You have the right to withdraw your consent for the use of your Personal Information for the purpose of direct advertisement at any time. Furthermore you have a right to be given information about the personal information processed by us and to demand the correction of your data if being incorrect or delete your data if being impermissible.

You can contact our Grievance officer at the details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

8. IMPLEMENTATION OF SOCIAL MEDIA: VIDEOS

Implementation of YouTube videos

8.1. This Website implements the YouTube embedding feature to show and display videos from the provider “YouTube”, which belongs to Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

8.2. This uses the extended privacy mode, which, according to the provider’s information, does not store user information until the video is played back. When embedded YouTube videos are played back, the provider, YouTube, implements cookies in order to gather information about user behaviour. According to YouTube, they are used, amongst other things, to gather video statistics, improve user-friendliness and prevent improper use.

8.3. If you are logged in to Google, your Personal Information will be assigned directly to your account when you click on a video. If you do not want this assigned to your YouTube profile, you must log out before you activate the button. Google stores your Personal Information (even for users who are not logged in) as user profiles and evaluates them. Evaluation of this kind takes place on the basis of Google’s legitimate interest in presenting you with personalised advertising, carrying out market research and/or designing its website in order to meet needs. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles but you must approach YouTube to exercise these rights.

Regardless of whether you start the embedded video or not, every time you open the website a connection will be made to the Google network “DoubleClick“. This can trigger further data processing procedures, over which we have no influence.

8.4. For more information on YouTube’s private policy, please refer to the provider’s statements at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

9. WEB ANALYSIS SERVICES

Google (Universal) Analytics

- Google Analytics

9.1. This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies“, text files which are stored on your computer and which permit an analysis of your use of the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (inclusive of the abbreviated IP address) is transmitted as a rule to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

9.2. On our behalf Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the Website in order to compile reports about the Website activities and to provide us with further services related to the use of the Website and the Internet. The IP address submitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

9.3. You can prevent the storage of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we must point out that, in this event, you may not be able to use all of the functions of this Website in full. You can also prevent Google from gathering the data generated by the cookie and the data related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of such data by using the browser plug-in which you can download and install by clicking this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

As an alternative to the browser plug-in or in browsers on mobile devices, please click the following link in order to place an opt-out cookie: This will prevent Google Analytics from gathering data on this website in the future. This opt-out cookie only functions in this browser and only for this domain. If you delete your cookies for this browser, you will have to click the link again: Google Analytics deaktivieren.

9.4. For more information about the handling of user data by Google Analytics, see Google’s private policy declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

10. WEB ANALYTICS SERVICES IN THE AKEMI APP

10.1. The AKEMI Colour Chart App uses Google (Universal) Analytics – Google Analytics to optimize user guidance. We collect the following (user) data:
- IP address (anonymized)
- origin (country and city)
- language
- operating system
- device
- resolution
- errors in the App
- number of installations
- how often and how long is the app used

10.2. You can prohibit the use and storage of the data by a corresponding setting in the AKEMI App under: Settings/Google Analytics.

11. TOOLS AND VARIOUS 

Google Maps

11.1. On our Website we implement Google Maps (API) from Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Maps is a web service which provides interactive maps to portray geographic information. By using this service you will be shown our exact location, making it easier to find and visit us.

11.2. When you access the subpages in which the maps from Google Maps are embedded, data about your use of our Website (e.g. your IP address) will be sent to Google’s servers in the USA and stored there. This takes place regardless of whether Google provides a user account which you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly linked to your account.

11.3. If you do not want this data assigned to your Google profile, you must log out before you activate the button. Google stores your data (even if you are not logged in) as user profiles and evaluates them. Evaluation of this kind takes place on the basis of Google’s legitimate interest in presenting you with personalised advertising, carrying out market research and/or designing its website in order to meet needs. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles but you must approach Google to exercise these rights.
If you do not agree with the future transmission of your data to Google when using Google Maps, you also have the possibility of disabling this web service completely by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. Google Maps and thus also the map display on this website can then no longer be used.

11.4. You can view Google’s terms of use at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html .
For the additional terms of use for Google Maps, go to https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html
For detailed information concerning data protection in connection with the use of Google Maps, please visit Google’s website (“Google Privacy Policy”): http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

12. THIRD-PARTY SITES AND SERVICES

12.1. The Website integrates application programming interface of third parties (“Third-Party API”), including but not limited to Facebook, YouTube and Google, to leverage the services provided by such third parties. In the event you make use of the Website to avail the services provided by such third parties, such Third-Party API may take over from the Website and link you to the portal of such third parties to process your request and complete the booking process. Information, including but not limited to Personal Information may then be provided by you or be collected by such third-parties. This Privacy Policy shall not be applicable to any such information exchanged between you and the third-parties. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of such third-parties carefully to understand their policies and practices regarding use of information provided by you or collected by such third-parties. We further encourage you to exercise caution while sharing any information, including but not limited to Personal Information, with such third-parties. It is clarified that we shall not be responsible for misuse of any information, including but not limited to your Personal Information by any third-parties. 

12.2. Other portals’ links that may be linked to the Website may collect your Personal Information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked portals. We may indicate to you that you are getting linked to a third party portal. You are required to carefully read and understand the terms of use or privacy policy of such third party portal prior to browsing such portal or transacting thereon. 

12.3. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this Website and other portals in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

13. YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS

We would like to inform you of your rights below:

13.1. Right of access: You have, in particular, a right to be given information about the information processed by us, the purpose of processing, the categories of processed Personal Information, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your data were or will be disclosed, the planned storage duration or the criteria for determining the storage duration, the existence of rights of rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, objection against processing, complaint to the supervisory authority, the origin of your data (if these were not gathered by us), information about the existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling, and, where appropriate, meaningful information concerning the logic involved and the consequences for you and the intended purpose of such processing. 

13.2. Right to rectification: You have a right to rectification of any incorrect and/or incomplete Personal Information stored by us. We will make good faith efforts to make the requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. 

13.3. Right to erasure: You have the right to demand the erasure of your Personal Information. However, we may retain certain information, including Personal Information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve the services and if required under applicable law. Please note that deletion of information may lead to certain features of the Website becoming unavailable to you. You understand that under certain circumstances, the request for the deletion of information can be denied. This right does not exist, in particular, if processing is necessary in order to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, to comply with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

13.4. Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your Personal Information as long as the accuracy of this information, which has been contested by you, is being verified, when the processing of your data is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your Personal Information and request the restriction of their use instead, when your data is needed for the establishment or exercise or defence of legal claims.

13.5. Right to data portability: You have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to the controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request the controller to transmit those data to another controller, as far as this is technically feasible. 

13.6. Right to withdraw consent: If you have already given your consent to the processing of data, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, effective from the point of time of withdrawal. In the event of withdrawal, we will delete the data in question immediately as long as there is no legal basis for further processing without consent. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

13.7. RIGHT TO OBJECT:
IF; IN THE CONTEXT OF A BALANCING OF INTERESTS; WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ON ACCOUNT OF OUR PREDOMINANTLY LEGITIMATE INTEREST; YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THIS PROCESSING AT ANY TIME AND WITH FUTURE EFFECT ON GROUNDS RELATING TO YOUR PARTICULAR INTERESTS.
IF YOU MAKE USE OF YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL TERMINATE THE PROCESSING OF THE DATA CONCERNED. HOWEVER, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO FURTHER PROCESSING IF WE CAN PROVE THAT THERE ARE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AND FUNDAMENTAL FREEDOM OR WHEN PROCESSING IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ESTABLISHING, EXERCISING AND DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS.
IF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS PROCESSED BY US FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WHICH CONCERNS YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING AT ANY TIME AS DESCRIBED ABOVE.
IF YOU MAKE USE OF YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL TERMINATE THE PROCESSING OF THE DATA CONCERNED FOR THE PURPOSES OF DIRECT ADVERTISING.

13.8. DURATION OF THE STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA:
The duration of the storage of personal data is determined by the respective statutory retention period (e.g. business and tax-related retention periods).
Data may only be passed on if it is necessary in order to pursue the legitimate interests of our company and does not outweigh the interests or fundamental rights or fundamental freedom of the person concerned, which demand the protection of that personal data.
“In order to reach decisions concerning the justification, execution and termination of a contract, we also use automatedly generated probability values, the calculation of which may, for example, take address data into consideration.”

To exercise your aforementioned rights, you can write to us at info@akemiindia.com or bring the same to the attention of our Grievance Officer, whose details are provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

14. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY 

14.1. Your Personal Information is maintained by us in electronic form. Such information may be converted to physical form. We take all necessary precautions to protect your Personal Information both online and off-line, and implement reasonable security practices and measures. We make all information provided by you, accessible to our employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis, and bind only our employees to strict confidentiality obligations.

15. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

15.1. It may be necessary by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and government authorities for us to disclose the information provided by you. 

15.2. We may also disclose information about you, if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our and our other group entities’ terms and conditions, operations, security or for the purpose of evaluating our products, services and offerings. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale, we may transfer any and all information that we collect from you, to the relevant third party.

15.3. We may also disclose information about you, to our service providers who have been retained to provide services on our behalf.

16. DATA PROTECTION

The information obtained by us from you or about you may be processed and stored in the country in which you reside and other various servers located across the globe, which may provide for different data protection rules than the country in which you reside. We comply with generally accepted industry standard regulations regarding the collection, use, and retention of data. Each location may provide for different data protection rules than the country in which you reside. By visiting the Website, you consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, including to the transfer of your information outside of your country of residence. If you have any questions relating to your Personal Information, you may write to us at info@akemiindia.com.

17. GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of India. In case of any dispute with respect to this Policy, the courts at Bangalore, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any such dispute or claim.

18. CONTACT US

If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the Grievance Office whose name and contact details are provided below as per the Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules made there under.

Grievance Officer

Name: Mr. K. Srinivasa Rao
Address: Akemi Technology India Private Limited
               Plot No. 276, Kachanayakanahalli Sub Layout
               Phase I, Bommasandra Industrial Area, 
               Jigani Hobli, Anekal Taluk, 
               Bangalore - 560 099.
Phone: + 91 9591813337 / +91 9243626777
Email: srinivas.akemi@gmail.com
           srinivas@akemiindia.com